Asia Fest at the sixth edition dedicated to Turkey – full program

The sixth edition of the Festival of Asian Cultures – Asia Fest, will soon begin, which will take place between November 16 and 18 at Romexpo (pavilion C3). Although this year's festival has Turkey as a guest country, bringing modern and traditional music to the forefront, along with documentary film and delicious gastronomy on the shores of the Bosphorus, lovers of Japanese, Korean, Indian or Chinese cultures will have much to see and taste. at Asia Fest 2018. Visiting hours are: Friday, November 16, 13:00 – 20:00, Saturday, November 17 and Sunday, November 18, 10:00 – 20:00. Admission to the festival is 10 lei / day, and children under 5 have free access.

The main attraction of Asia Fest is the food area, the largest space in Romania that brings together exponents of Asian cuisine. Here, lovers of exotic flavors can enjoy sushi prepared on the spot and takoyaki, a true emblem of Japanese street cuisine, Thai and Lebanese dishes and ice cream, Turkish and Syrian pies and sweets, Chinese and Indian street food and, for the first time, dishes Indonesian. Visitors can take home Peking duck sauces, rare spices for curry and masala, noori and wasabi for sushi but also Asian drinks such as sake, Choya liqueurs and Asahi beer. And, of course, as at any event where Turkey is invited, traditional coffee and tea will be at your discretion.

Asia Fest at the sixth edition dedicated to Turkey – full program

In the exhibition area and products of Asia Fest, fans can take home Japanese teas and kimonos, Turkish coffee, manga, Korean books and decorations, henna but also Japanese, Indian, Indonesian and Korean cosmetics extremely rare and can find out more about each country present at the festival at the dedicated cultural centers.
During the three days, the event aims to travel to the farthest corners of the great continent so that culture lovers, both traditional and contemporary, can experience distant Asia.
Asia Fest 2018 Program – Stage
Friday, November 16, 1 pm – 8 pm
13:00 – 13:30 Festival opening ceremony – Firedevs, Yunus Emre Cultural Center
13:30 – 13:45 Turkish music – Selin Ozer
13:45 – 14:45 Deniz Cem, artist from Turkey – rehearsals
15:00 – 15:10 Korean music – Sarang Hanguk Cultural Association
15:10 – 15:40 Short introduction to the history of Turkish coffee, moment presented by the actress Gabriela Ioniță – Yunus Emre Cultural Center
16.00 – 16.10 Indian dance moment "Dance and color" – Mandira
16:10 – 16:30 Presentation of the activities of the Panarab Center – European Romanian-Panarab Cultural Center
16:30 – 16:40 K-pop dance (children's band) – Prestige Dance School
19.00 – 20.00 Concert "Aylin & The Lucky Charms" – Turkish Cultural Center Yunus Emre
Saturday, November 17, 10.00 – 20.00
10:30 – 10:55 Martial arts demonstration – Shotokan Karate – ACS Pawatora
11:00 – 11:30 Short introduction to the history of Turkish coffee, moment presented by the actress Gabriela Ioniță – Yunus Emre Cultural Center
11:30 – 12:20 Indian Dance Workshop – IndraDance Academy
12:20 – 12:45 In Bollywood – IndraDance Academy
12:45 – 13:20 WuShu, Taiji and Lion Dance Demonstration – Euro-Asian Art Institute
13:20 – 13:45 Interpretation of traditional Chinese instruments guzheng and pipe – Confucius Institute
13:50 -14: 40 Presentation "Sariul – tradition and continuity" – "Euterpe" Art Center
14:40 – 15:30 The art of wearing the Kimono – Center for Romanian-Japanese Studies "Angela Hondru", Haramichi RO and Tenshin
15:30 – 16:00 Taiko Mini-Recital – Center for Romanian-Japanese Studies "Angela Hondru"
16:00 – 18:00 Parade of traditional Asian costumes
18:00 – 18:30 Documentary film – Forgotten songs from Anatolia – Yunus Emre Cultural Center
18:30 – 19:00 Concert Serkan Eruysal
19:00 – 20:00 Deniz Cem Concert
Sunday, November 18, 10.00 – 20.00
10:30 – 10:40 Turkish music – Selin Ozer
10:45 – 10:50 "T-ara – Sugar Free" dance – Asian Squad
10:50 – 11:00 Korean music – Sarang Hanguk
11:00 – 11:10 Vocal performance of a Chinese song and performance of a Chinese dance – Confucius Institute
11:10 – 11:45 K-pop music and dance with Midnight Pearls and Ssen Breakers – Discover Korea / ACRC Nan Kibun
11:50 – 12:00 K-pop dance show (children's band) – Dance Prestige
12:00 – 13:00 Jury ASIA FEST Cosplay Contest – Coordinated by Haramichi Ro and Tenshin (1st floor)
12:00 – 12:40 Oriental Dance – Elmas Oriental Dance
12:45 – 13:00 Korean Martial Arts with Taekwondo Lifestyle – ACRC Nan Kibun
13:00 – 15:00 Minirecital JRock band "Blame the Cat" of the group Haramichi Ro
15:00 – 15.15 Opening of the K-Lovers Festival: Korean fusion dance (modern-traditional) – Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Bucharest
15:15 – 16:00 K-Lovers Festival: K-Singing Contest – Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Bucharest
16:00 – 16:30 K-Lovers Festival: K-Pop Dance Contest – Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Bucharest
16:30 – 17:00 Awarding of the K-Pop Cover and K-Pop Dance contest – Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Bucharest
17:00 – 17:30 Traditional dance with fans “Arirang” – Center for Romanian – Korean Studies and the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Bucharest
18:00 – 18:30 Kendama ZNDK Contest Awards – Sweets Kendamas
18:30 – 19:30 Turkish instrumental music concert with the band "Alfa Rubios" – Yunus Emre Cultural Center
Asia Fest 2018 program, Workshop area
Friday, November 16th
13:00 – 20:00 Ceramic painting – Ch'Artist
13.00 – 20.00 Indian textile exhibition – Indian Embassy in Bucharest
13:00 – 15:00 Painting with cherry blossoms on lanterns – Sarang Hanguk
18:00 – 20:00 Painting with cherry blossoms on lanterns – Sarang Hanguk
Saturday, November 17
10:00 – 20:00 Ceramic painting – Ch'Artist
10.00 – 20.00 Indian textile exhibition – Indian Embassy in Bucharest
10:00 – 20:00 Cherry blossom painting on lanterns, Korean calligraphy on fan, origami – Sarang Hanguk
13:00 – 18:00 Sculptures of vegetables and fruits – Kraus House
14:00 – 17:00 Tips & tricks about traveling to Japan – Free Spirit / CSRJ
14:00 – 20:00 Mehndi Tattoos by Laura Henna
17:00 – 18:00 Bojagi workshop – Korean art – ACRC Nan Kibun
16:00 – 19:00 Turkish cuisine served with tea and coffee – Yunus Emre Cultural Center
Sunday, November 18
10:00 – 20:00 Ceramic painting – Ch'Artist
10.00 – 20.00 Indian textile exhibition – Indian Embassy in Bucharest
10:00 – 20:00 Cherry blossom painting on lanterns, Korean calligraphy on fan, origami – Sarang Hanguk
13:00 – 18:00 Sculptures of vegetables and fruits – Kraus House
12:00 – 13:00 Bojagi and traditional Korean lantern workshop – ACRC Nan Kibun
13:00 – 14:00 Korean food workshop – kimbap – ACRC Nan Kibun
14:00 – 20:00 Mehndi Tattoos by Laura Henna
16:00 – 18:00 “EBRU” Workshop (water painting) – Yunus Emre Cultural Center
Program Asia Fest 2018, Kendama Scene
Friday, November 16th
14:00 – 14:30 Sweets Kendama MINI GAME – candle stick battle
14:30 – 16:00 Sweets Kendamas WORKSHOP KENDAMA – kendama session with DKIPA
16:00 – 18:00 Sweets Kendamas LADY BLITZ CONTEST – contest on time like at MKO
Saturday, November 17
11:00 – 12:00 Sweets Kendamas “MINI GAME – guess the trick
12:00 – 13:00 Sweets Kendamas “SUPER SPEED LADDERS CONTEST – the top 3 finishers enter the final”
13:00 – 14:00 Sweets Kendamas “MINI GAME – switch hand easy trick contest
14:00 – 15:00 Sweets Kendamas “ADVANCED CONTEST (SUPER SPEED LADDERS) – the first 3 ranked enter the final”
15:00 – 16:00 Sweets Kendamas WORKSHOP KENDAMA – kendama session with DKIPA
0 replies on “Asia Fest at the sixth edition dedicated to Turkey – full program”